Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

Congressman Scott Tipton

Representing the 3rd District of Colorado

Tipton Announces 26 Service Academy Nominations

February 7, 2019
Press Release

WASHINGTON D.C. – Congressman Scott Tipton (CO-03) announced the names of 26 students from Colorado’s Third Congressional District who received a Service Academy nomination. The individuals were selected based on meeting or exceeding the rigorous requirements of the respective academy and Congressman Tipton’s office.

“One of the greatest honors of my job is nominating deserving young men and women for our nation’s prestigious military academies,” said Tipton. “The 26 students nominated are some of the best and brightest in Colorado, and I am sure that they will have successful careers as officers should they be accepted into the academies. We are fortunate to have such accomplished and hardworking individuals in the Third District, and I could not be more proud of them for answering the call to serve our nation.”

Congressman Scott Tipton’s Academy Nominations for the Third Congressional District

United States Air Force Academy

Rachel Shaffer - Rye, CO

Garth Knutson – Cedaredge, CO

Connor Voss* - Beulah, CO

Jake Chaffetz – Grand Junction, CO

Dylan Martinez – Grand Junction, CO

Tom Engleby – Edwards, CO

Ryan Collins – Avon, CO

Tai Kim – Carbondale, CO

Nathaniel Romero – Pueblo, CO

Paul Farrah* - Pagosa Springs, CO


Naval Academy

Caroline Knight – Durango, CO

Connor Cook*- Carbondale, CO

Alma Wolf – Durango, CO

MacKenzie Younker – Grand Junction, CO

Jessie Mello – Grand Junction, CO

Esperenza Antonarez* - Gunnison, CO

Riley Fuchs – Durango, CO

Jacob Hemard* - Palisade, CO

Kaleb Teetsel – Grand Junction, CO

Shoshana Vigil*- Delta, CO


West Point

Jordan Tillman – Pueblo, CO

Connor Voss* - Beulah, CO

Laura Niichel* - Pueblo, CO

Paul Farrah* - Pagosa Springs, CO

Jacob Hemard* - Palisade, CO

Gaige Graham – Pueblo West, CO

Noah Grady – Pueblo West, CO

Winter Boese – Clark, CO

Jeremiah Garcia* - Pueblo, CO


Merchant Marine

Connor Cook*- Carbondale, CO

Jeremiah Garcia* - Pueblo, CO

Shoshana Vigil*- Delta, CO

Esperenza Antonarez* - Gunnison, CO

Laura Niichel* - Pueblo, CO

*Received nominations to multiple academies.

Students in the Third District who are considering applying to a U.S. Service Academy can find more information on the nomination process at: https://tipton.house.gov/serving-you/military-academy-nominations.